PRIVACY POLICY

 Your privacy is important to us. Thus, we have built this Policy disclosing how we gather, utilise, impart and reveal and make utilisation of individual data.

Collecting your personal information

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Amin Solar Pty Ltd (ABN 77 609 161 864) trading as Hills Solar, will handle (collect, use, maintains and disclose) personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy law).

This privacy policy applies to the website www.hills-solar.com and to all products and services offered by Hills Solar.

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including when you visit our website, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with promotions we make available on our Facebook and Instagram business pages where you may be asked for your name, email address, mailing address and phone number. 

We will collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities or it may prevent us from being able to contact you.

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of our website may not function properly.

Using your personal information

Hills Solar may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service – information you provide helps us to respond to your customer service requests and to support your needs more efficiently.

  • To improve our website – we may use any feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To send emails – we may use your email address to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. We may also use personal information to respond to you inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
     

Disclosing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out emails or surveys.

 

Securing your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and transaction information.

 

Accessing your information

You can access your information by making a written request to us. We will endeavour to provide you with the information you have requested unless providing such access would infringe another person’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can make sure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

Correcting your information or raising concerns

If you believe that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to out privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us, addressing your question or concern to the Privacy Officer.

Changing this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.

This policy was last updated in August 2020.